Showing Collections: 1 - 12 of 12
Leroy Anderson Papers
Circular letters, 1829, concerning subscriptions to publications of the Declaration of Independence in French and English to be published by Anderson, Sons & Co., Washington, D. C.; list of subscribers in Richmond, Norfolk, and Portsmouth, Va.; and a poem, "Archbishop Sharpe of York and the Highwayman" [concerning John Sharp.]
Civil War Collection
Philip Cooke Poem
Poem by P[hilip] P[endleton] entitled "To my Daughter Lilly." 3 pp.
Copy (handwritten) of Tennyson Poems
Copy of poems written by Alfred, Lord Tennyson, taken from the London (Edward Moxon) edition and transcribed by an unidentified person.
From the library of Charles T. Lassiter.
Ephemera Collection
The Ephemera Collection contains material primarily acquired for teaching. It includes material in various formats, most of which have been previously published. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is approximate at this point.
Julia Seldon Grandy Papers
Includes manuscripts of poetry written by Julia Selden Grandy who lived in Norfolk, Va. and Baltimore, Md. as well as short stories by Grandy; translations by Grandy of French poetry written by Stephen Mallarme (1842-1898); diaries kept while in school in New York and on trips to Paris and London; published books by Grandy; and scrapbooks. Includes a biography, poem and her obituary.
Lancaster, Pennsylvania Poetry Journals
Clara E. Piggott Poetry Book
Book, 1896, of manuscript poems, written by [?] Piggott, of Winchester, Virginiaa. with the inscription, "For Clara E. Piggott written by her mother," which includes a table of contents and newspaper clippings.
Captain Walter P. Snow Poetry Book
This collection consists of a hand-written volume of poetry kept by Captain Walter P. Snow. Most of the entries are from Snow Hill and Baltimore, Maryland, New Orleans, Nantucket Island, and Tortugas. Some of the subjects described in the entries include love, everyday life, battles, and life on the sea. Also included are loose news clippings from the poetry volume.
Susan C. Taylor Poetry Album
Susan C. Taylor's collection of newspaper clippings, many from the Richmond Dispatch, of mostly poems and a few essays/stories. These clippings are glued onto the pages of a book. First page contains a handwritten poem. Susan C. Taylor lived in Powhatan County, Virginia.
Williamsburg Poems
Three poems related to Williamsburg. "Lay of the Lost Lion" by Cynthia Beverley Tucker Coleman, originally in the Williamsburg Garden Club's 1932 "Williamsburg Scrapbook." "The Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, VA, Its origin and fame and how it got its name" by the History Committee. "My God, They've sold the town" a poem about John D. Rockefeller, Jr.'s purchasing houses in Williamsburg.
Gilbert M. Woodward Poem
Poem, circa 1864, written by Gilbert M. Woodward. The poem is a humorous look at the role of the printer in the Civil War, and begins "Hail and Thrice Hail Ye Craftsman, / Knights of the Stick and the Rule, / Who through the fiery storm of war / With purpose high and courage cool / the fearful brunt of battle bore..." Throughout the poem, Woodward references the battles in which his unit, the 2nd Wisconsin Volunteers, participated. A transcription of the poem is also included.